I have the 245I through an approved I130 family petition. Can my current employer adjust my status?

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

I was granted deferred action (not that it matters as it does not lead to any legal path) My parents added me as a beneficiary on a petition for relative. The case was received on 01/14/98 and approved on 01/22/98; therefore I know I have the 245I. My mother and brother adjusted their status through marriage years later. I don't plan on marrying anytime soon. I work for a strong hospitality management company. They would like to adjust my status, but I am not sure if they are able to considering that the petition that now grants me 245I was a family petition and not an employment based petition. (I love immigration law - how ironic) I originally entered the country without inspection at the age of 3. I am now 29. I am a Human Resources Mngr with an associates degree. Is there hope?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, due to the fact that you seem to be "grandfathered "under INA section 245(I) should your current employer or any employer successfully file an application for labor certification and I-140 petition, both of which are ultimately approved, you will be able to file for adjustment of status to green card in the US by filling out Supplement "A" to Form I-485 paying the $1,000 fine. (The fact that you have been "grandfathered" under 245(I) based on a family petition and will no adjust under an employment based petition is irrelevant and will not make a difference.)

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can use the old petition as a basis for adjusting under 245i once you have the following:
    a) an approved labor certification;
    b) an approved I-140

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  3. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . as long he employer does their part in obtaining your immigrant visa through your work, the grandfathering allows you to adjust by paying the extra $1,000.00 penalty based on the 1998 petition. for 245 (i) purposes does not matter what your position or education is.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering