I have TB scars showing in my X-ray , But i don`t have active TB . Will it effect My K1 Visa ..?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Parkston, SD

In 2006 I was suffered from TB. I completed my treatment for 8 months..and the Dr. afterward told me that "now i don`t have TB anymore" I had my Physical exam in other country too and they failed my X-ray results said in report "Scars of Old Healed TB" I want to know it would effect my K1 Visa ??? I have done my sputum test negative .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You "may" need to file a waiver of inadmissibility worse case scenario on form I-601 BUt if you can secure medical recommendations or proof that your TB is no longer active you ought to be ok. It all depends on the physician/civil surgeon you are using who is approved by the US embassy in the country you are applying from or state/city here in the US and whether they make some negative recommendation/derogatory comment in your I-693 or limited medical exam if your overseas and then you can also seek a second opinion I recall or even the no objection letter from the CDC in Atlanta In vaguely recall. Has there already been a denial from the embassy stating your inadmissible to the US due to the TB scar even though your sputum test is negative?

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Calehr's answer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues answers

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

K1 fiance visa

If you are a US citizen and are engaged to someone who is not, there are several options for bringing your fiance(e) to the United States.

Lani M. Nau

Who Can File a Fiance K Visa?

Petitioning for a Fiance K Visa In order to qualify to file for a fiance (K) visa, you must be a U.S. citizen, able to marry, have personally met your fiance within two years before filing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,688 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,688 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering