I have taken a hudge hit on my credit from BMG Music Service's collection agency called National Credit Solutions what to do?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I was wondering what to do now? I have no knowledge of this account and by the looks of it as searched for on the internet many more people are having the same problem. You can dispute it with the credit agencies but all they do is verify it with NCS and it stays on your credit until NCS receives payment for somthing that I don't owe and they don't verify. What is up with this NCS company and is it possible to create a class action lawsuit or have they already done so and I'm just not in the know right now?
Answers (2)Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will pay an attorney much more than you owe to try to straighten this out.
Instead, you may find this page helpful. http://www.debtconsolidationcare.com/credit-repair/nationalcreditsolutions.html Donald Edward Petersen
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the account is not yours, send a letter to NCO via CM/RR telling NCO that you dispute owing the account. If you never had a BMG Music Club account, tell them that also.
After NCO receives your letter, contact an Arizona attorney who routinely represents consumers in actions brought under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act. He or she will tell you what to do next based on the facts you've described and additional information that they'll need. Do not let Mr. McDowell's comment discourage you from seeking a consumer attorney. Many will speak with you briefly without charge or with a nominal charge. Meanwhile, keep a diary of the calls from NCO including the time and date of each conversation, message and hangup. Save any messages. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I am a US citizen and my husband is illegal, Previous question: will i have to do more than 1 deposition in a PI case? |