I have sucessfully charged back the credit card amount for using it on bodog (online poker) after I find it is illegal in US

Asked about 2 years ago - Carlstadt, NJ

I have sucessfully charged back the credit card amount for using it on bodog (online gambling).Can they come after me for the money. How they going to proof the validity of debt. As online gambling is illegal in USA

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Galen J Criscione

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Under the facts you have presented, I would say it is unlikely that they will sue you for this.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,578 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,578 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering