I have student loans that were consolidated and now in collections, can I include those in my bankruptcy?

Asked about 5 years ago - Detroit, MI

I have student loans that have been consolidated, & they're now in collections. Can I include them in my bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tricia Stewart Terry

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Student loans are ultimately non-dischargeable in either a Chapter 13 or Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, in the Eastern District of Michigan in a Chapter 13 student loans have to be treated like other unsecured creditors during the course of the plan. What this means is that for the term of the Chapter 13 you will not have to deal with them separately, they will be a part of the plan, but they will still be there when the bankruptcy is done.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,573 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,573 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering