I have started a business repairing credit and filing bankruptcy's as a petition preparer.

Since starting my business we have been continuously harassed by a Federal Court Judge in the Western District. He has fined use repeatedly for no reason other than to get the money from our people to pay their fees to the court. In our district they do not receive federal money concerning bankruptcy so the local attorney's fail to mention to the no asset clients they are considered fee waivers. These are people with very few options financially. They are being denied their rights and we are continuously being harassed. How can I put a stop to this travesty? No attorney's in the local area will touch our case and are intimidated by the judge in question that was assigned by President: Gerald Ford
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
There must be a basis in law for the fines. Judges do not fine debtors or there petition preparers for no reason.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard