I have sponsered a person from affrica to work in my home

Asked over 1 year ago - Huston, ID

I have sponsered a person from Africa to work in my home. She got the visa on 2006. After 2 years she quit from my home . Now she is working in another home as a baby sitter . I do understand that it is illegal to work . If immigartion caught her, should I have to face the court ? I sponsered that person . What would be that action from the court against me And that person?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Allan Scott Lolly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Please report the problem to the USCIS. You should make it clear that this was an independent decision by the foreigner. Keep a copy of what you report along with proof of mailing for your records. In the future, this can help document what happened.

    Call: 888.483.0311. Information provided is general in nature and is not legal advice to be relied upon for any... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you did not violate the law, there would be no repercussions on you.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,755 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,755 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering