I have some quetstions about bankruptcy

i have two cars, one is a 1996 the other is a 1998. I was told by one attorney that i need to sell one car and i was told by another attorney that i didn't have to. Can someone in prison file for bankruptcy. Also, I am behind on my mortgage but trying to catch up. I have no equity in the house, can they take my house from me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I am not licensed t practice law in your state but I can offer some general advice.

I have recently addressed some of these issues but I will try now to address the others.

I know f nothing that would prevent someone in prison from filing bankruptcy. Bankruptcy does require appearance at a meeting, perhaps the Trustee will allow the prisoner to appear by phone.

Also, I you plan to keep the house you either need to be current with the mortgage when you file (if filing chapter 7) or file a chapter 13.

You should talk to a local lawyer to best determine which filing is best for you.

Good luck



Robert Kovacs
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard