I have some question about deffered youn action

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

I'm sending the application for my 2 daughters (17 and 15 years old).
they came to USA in 1999.
I have school record, medical exam, criminal record ( clean ), I have a document about community service, medical history, letters from friends talking about their good moral and characte, school id, and copies of their passport, showing the date their entered in the USA , I-94, and the last passport they have. but the passport is expired since may 2012. can this be a problem?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This will not be a problem.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Nicolas Andres Olano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It should not be.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.
  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney. While the application process seems simple on its face, there are in fact many pitfalls. Having qualified counsel assist you will well be worth the price.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Payam Yazdani

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your daughters are not in removal proceedings at the present time applying for deferred action may not be a good idea. Note that deferred action will defer removal (deportation) for two years and will not provide legal status. However, it will allow your daughters to file for employment authorization. Your younger daughter is too young to work within the 2 year period so this filing may not provide any benefits to her. Please consult with an Immigration attorney before filing to discuss risks and benefits of this program.

    Payam Yazdani, Esq.
    Bloomfield & Kempf, LLP
    175 South 3rd Street #505 Columbus, OH 43215‎
    (614) 592-7827 www.pyazdani.com

  5. Eli Mayer Kantor

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I strongly suggest that you consult with a qualified immigration attorney before submitting your applications.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering