I have sole custody of my son in wa. can i take my son for vacation to california for ten days or not?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Kirkland, WA

His dad sees our son every other weekend supervized only.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Michelle Anderson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Depends what your parenting plan says. There should be a section specifically about vacation with parents. Unless your plan specifically says you are NOT allowed to take your son out of state, or must get the father's agreement to do so, etc, I'd think that you'd probably be safe if you gave the father 30 days notice and offered to make up missed visitation (in fact, that's probably overkill if dad only has supervised visits, but it's always better to be on the safe side!)

    Please note that this answer is the best I can do with the limited info I have; you may want to consult an attorney further about your specific situation.

  2. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The critical thing is that your vacation plans do not interfere with a weekend where the dad has residential time. Look at your parenting plan to determine if there are restrictions on you regarding out of state travel. Lots of plans say you have to tell the other parent. Temporary plans will frequently say don't take the child out of state. If you interfere with the dad's time, or leave with the child when a plan says not to, you could be subject to contempt.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,146 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,146 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering