| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I have several timeshare that I no longer want. Can I not pay maintenance fees etc and let them foreclsose My credit rating?
Oradell, NJ
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Will thishurt my credit rating? Can they force me to pay? what legal means do I have to get rid of them
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. sell them. If you do not, then the time share company will sue you for breach of contract and once they obtain a judgment can affect not only your credit rating, but also do a wage garnishment and/or an attachment on your assets such as a bank account. Most of these contracts have clauses which say if you default, you owe not only the time share maintenance fee but collection costs, court costs, penalties, and attorney fees (theirs). You need a lawyer to read your contracts to see what you are in for. Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There was a problem with my prior post. My answer was to sell them, and the complete reply is at the end of the Legal Disclaimer.
|