I have seen in some courts, media broadcast the court process, is it legal in USA? or is based on permission of both parties?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have seen in some courts, media broadcast the court process, is it legal in USA? or is based on permission of both parties? For example, if I go to court for a case that interest public media, do they have permission to come my court and record process and make news about it? or if I dont let them to release information, they do not have permission?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Each state has different laws on this. New York does not currently allow broadcasts.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering