i have seen cases of vacation of a divorce decree in federal courts due to ineffective assistance of counsel How do I find attor

There was a summations that was not done due to neglect, papers a judge used to make a decision that the commissioner of trial stated in his report were not the truth, the commissioner stating in his report that spouse proved money was used for marital issues yet in the transcripts the commissioner stated himself the opposite, money awarded could not be added up in any records to the amount and then on appeal it was uncovered the money was not the spouses at all. He stated he had paid the wifes living expenses for 35 months and the wife was living off of court awarded money not the husbands income he took a tax reduction. Next the case was thrown out on an appeal due to filing date falling on a sunday va law says it is to go to the following business day.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Timing on appeal filings is very, very strict. If you have missed an appeal filing deadline there is no easy recourse and indeed may be no recourse. You have stated some facts but far too many details are missing.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard