Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have refinanced my loan and closed it before it was transferred over to a new lender, but they say they might not honor it

I have refinanced my mortgage and close it ( I have the docs to prove it), but the new lender will not retun calls saying they are buried knee deep. I did speak to customer rep who said that they might not honor the new refinanced terms because the prior lender went bancrupt. I have been paying the original payment for the last 2 months, and no relief in sight. This make no sense. Can someone help?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You are right, this makes no sense. If you are paying the original payment to the previous lender, you need to find out and phone calls are not recommended. If the new loan closed the deed of trust should have been recorded and that would govern your rights; someone should check the County Recorder for the recorded document if you have not already obtained it. Similarly, the previous loan should have been reconveyed, but often that may take time. There is a procedure to force the reconveyance with some penalties attached, but that could require an attorney. You may not be getting credit on your new loan by paying the previous lender, and obtaining reimbursement could be difficult, so you should consult counsel immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now