I have recieved a notice for a review/modification of child support.
Macon, GA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I divorced in 2001, in the original documentation we have joint physical and legal custody, I am required to cover medical insurance. Also I am not court ordered to pay child support. But through the years, I have given money monthly, buy most of the clothing, and per the original I was to claim one child and her the other, but the last two years I have let her claim them to help her monetarily. Now she is trying to amend the original order. I also live in another state now as she had one time moved to Texas with a person she met off the internet. Which state am I covered under? Is it GA because of the original order and that is where the kids are now. Need help to figure out what to do. Thanks
Answers (1)Melanie Ann Brubaker
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I consider your question to be an inquiry regarding jurisdiction which is fact specific to your situation and I would need more information. Your court order(s) would also need to be reviewed to provide you with a more specific response. Due to the complexity of your question, I would suggest that you consult with an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Could my ex-wife have a chance of getting custody if I deploy overseas? Previous question: i have a question on child support |