I have recieved a letter investigating me for possible unemplyment insurance fraud. What should I do?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

Their is a possiblity that I requested unemplyment benefits while working.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Dale Diamond

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Create a timeline of the facts. Gather your documents. Consult with an employment benefits attorney. If there was a misunderstanding or mistake, even on your part, an attorney can help initiate contact with the investigation, do some damage control and perhaps minimize the issue as much as possible. If in NY, you'll need a NY licensed attorney. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,773 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,773 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering