I have recently traded in my old car for a brand new car in a dealership.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I told the dealer that I owe approximately $12,500 on my trade in vehicle. I walked out of the dealership with a brand new car. 3 days later the dealer calls me and tells me that I have to pay $278 because I owe $12,778 on my trade in vehicle. I looked through the papers that I signed and I don't see anything that I have to pay for any difference. I believe it is their job to find out exactly how much is owed on the vehicle. I also called the bank where I had the loan from my trade in and they told me that the car is not paid off and Im still responsible for payment. DO i HAVE TO PAY OFF THE DIFFERENCE EVEN THOUGH THE DEALERSHIP DID NOT FIND OUT HOW MUCH ID OWED ON THE CAR EXACTLY?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: My HOA put a lien on my home can they do that and can they take my home. Previous question: regarding a will |