I have received ticket for not stopping at stop sign.Is it possible to remove this ticket from record?

Having this ticket on record hurts with insurance premium. I do not have any points on my record. Does State Approved Traffic School is a great way to dismiss traffic ticket in state of Colorado? Any other ideas to lower insurance premium ?

Fort Collins, CO -

Attorney Answers (3)

Kent Joseph Leier

Kent Joseph Leier

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Fort Collins, CO

You don't have to plead guilty. These types of cases are plead down on a regular basis and if you are willing to do traffic school that can be used in plea negotiations.

Kent J. Leier
The Leier Law Office

The Leier Law Office, LLC, 110 East Oak St. Ste. 220, Fort Collins, CO. Call 970-682-4581 for a free consultation.... more
Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Mediation Attorney - Greenwood Village, CO

Unfortunately you can not seal or expunge a traffic ticket from your record in CO.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
Russell J Hebets

Russell J Hebets

Criminal Defense Attorney - Denver, CO

One of the most effective ways to lower insurance premiums is to shop carriers. While this doesn't really address the criminal issue, different carriers view minor traffic offenses differently.

In terms of reducing the ticket offering to attend traffic school will help, you might also volunteer to do community service which isn't usually given on traffic tickets to help you get a reduction.

These statements do not constitute legal advice. They are meant to be general in nature, for any specific legal... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

by attorney

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,... more

Traffic school

You may be sentenced to traffic school as an alternative sentence for a traffic violation. Traffic school teaches you to use and maintain safe driving skills.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.