I have received an eviction notice and I plan to leave as soon as possible. How should I respond to the court?

I will be out on the fifth day that I have to respond to the summons. Legal aid is telling me that should file a certain file and get myself 20 more days, but I don't feel right staying here knowing I can't afford it. I will live in my car. What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
The eviction action is to get you out of the property. If you leave before the court date, the court should drop the case.

This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer - Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard