I have received a letter for the declaration of oppostion from dmv. What can i do to prevent sale of vehicle by lienholder?

Asked over 1 year ago - Agoura Hills, CA

My son was driving my car unlicensed and the car has been impounded. I received a letter from the dmv for declaration of opposition for the lienholder to sell car. the letter says the lienholder will be allowed to sell vehicle only if he or she: 1. Obtains a Release of interest from you. 2. Files an action in court and obtains a judgement in his or her favor. 3. Is unable to serve court documents at th address you have provided. The car is worth more than $4,000 and I am current on my monthly payments. There is a 65 dollar daily storage fee for the towyard and it is now $520. What can I do to prevent sale? Can I pay the towing fees to towyard so the lienholder doesn't get charged? Thank you for your help

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can get the car redeemed in time you should be fine.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Steven Mark Sweat


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pay the towing and storage fees and get the car released immediately so that it doesn't continue to incur storage charges.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pay the fees. Good luck.

  4. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases, it requires payment of the loan, all costs and fees and then the car will be released to you. Call a local attorney and see if this it the law in your area.

    24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.
  5. William West Seegmiller

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You must pay the storage fees in order to get the car returned to you. Do this immediately to avoid further fees. Additionally, do not let your son drive without his license because he could injure himself or someone else and he is not insured to drive if he has no license.

Related Topics


A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,044 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,044 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering