Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have read several florida puppy lemon law websites but have not seen any info on how to get help-attorney, etc. where to go?

My 86 yr old mother bought a toy poodle puppy two days ago on a Sunday. the private kennel lied about everything. The very next day (Monday) we took the dog to a vet who stated the dog has a gentic defect and parasites. He wrote a letter to back it up. The dog also has ticks.

Never received a florida health certificate and she stated the dog was AKC registered. Now she says that is not true. Is there an attorney or someone I can contact in Fort Lauderdale to help us get the 825 dollars back?

BTW this woman only wanted cash. Due to a ATM cash limitation , we gave her 440 in cash and made her take the rest in a debit card. She was not happy.

we called her and she won't give us the money back even though we will return the dog. She wants to give us another dog.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
I would contact the State Attorney's office and see if this qualifies as a crime against the elderly. You can also call the Broward County Bar Association for the name of a qualified lawyer to help you.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 18
The Attorney General's office's website allows you to file a complaint online. Go to the website: http://www.myfloridalegal.com/, on the left hand side click on "consumer protection" and then "file a complaint".
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Those are some good suggestions to start with. You should also know that Florida has one of the toughest "puppy lemon laws" in the country. The law makes it illegal to misrepresent the health of a dog or cat when selling it inside the state lines. You have 14 days to document a contagious or infectious disease and a full year to document congential or hereditary defects and you can recover your vet bills for undisclosed illness up to the cost of the dog. You can read more at this web page: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/pets/lemon_fl.ht....
You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association or you can go to this web site page (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now