I have R-1 visa that will be good until April, 2013. However, the visa on the passport is F1 visa that will be expired in Jan

Asked over 3 years ago - Denver, CO

2011. I am planning to go back to my country for a month. How can I reentry to US since the visa on the passport is expired but not the R1 visa. I received R1 visa while I was still in US. I have never left US since I got my R1 visa. Thanks a lot.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please see the following link for more information

  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to apply for an R-1 visa stamp at the U.S. consulate in your home country. Only when you have that R-1 visa stamp in your passport can you return to the U.S. and continue your R-1 status.

    You are confusing the terminology in your question. You do not currently have an R-1 visa. You have an approval notice that shows that an R-1 petition was approved and your nonimmigrant status was changed to R-1, and your current status is valid until April 2013. That status is not a visa. You cannot receive a visa while in the U.S. You can only receive a visa at a U.S. consulate, and these are only located outside the U.S.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering