Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have question about employment benefits.

I had 2 jobs, 1 part time and 1 full time job. I quit my part time job because I was not making that much money. Unfortunately 5 days later after I quit i got notice to laid off in 2 weeks. Now I am out of work for 2 months try to get employment benefits. But somebody said If you quit and laid off, must have 7 weeks between or I am not tittle for benefits. Why? Is that true? I really didn't know about laid off when I quit my part time job, and I really need help. I also heard I need go back work and earn 7 times of my weekly benefit amount in work that is covered by unemployment insurance. What's that mean?? I can't find a job and last time I used this benefit was 17 years ago.. Is anybody can tell me what's going on??

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I have pasted a link to the unemployement security department below to help you get started to find out if you are eligible you must apply;

http://www.esd.wa.gov/uibenefits/index.php

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now