I have physical custody of my kids

Asked 10 months ago - Bronx, NY

I have physical custody of my kids the live with me, the father has visitation,he's trying to register my kids in the school in his neighborhood does he have a right to do that? Thanks I live in nyc

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the kids live with you, and you share joint legal custody, then the decision should be a joint one. But based on NYC rules, they should be registered where they live. If you have problems with the father, you may need to file in the court to prevent him from registering him and make it clear where the children should go to school. Good luck!

  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No - generally the DOE will require some proof of where the children are residing. That said, the best way to rectify the dispute is to file a petition in Family Court for an order of custody. Schedule a consult with a Bronx Child Custody lawyer for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. David Zaslavsky

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only the parent with physical custody can register a child for school.

    I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and... more

Related Topics

Physical custody

Physical custody means the parent that the child lives with. Most parents have joint custody, but depending on the circumstances a court may award sole custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,625 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,625 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering