I have physical custody of my 2 children. Do I have legal custody too?

I live in OR.
My kids dad just started paying child support a year ago. He wants to be involved in the kids lives now. But he had sexual relations with a 15 year old until she was 17. I do not want to have joint custody because he IS a pedophile, even if he has not gone to court because the cops and Child protective Services ignored it. Can I move out of the state if it is within the best interest of the kids and myself?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Oregon
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.