Skip to main content

I have personal judgements against me can they levy my business bank account or just my personal accounts(california)?

Yuba City, CA |

i have a personal judgement against me from a personal loan they already levied my bank account can they also levy my businees account? or do they onlt have access to the personal ones?

Attorney Answers 1


Ultimately, the judgment creditor can levy any of your assets which are not exempt from collection.

If your business is a sole propietorship or partnership and the account is under your social security number, then the creditor can likely levy the account fairly easily. If it is a corporate or LLC account then the creditor would most likely need a charging order before they could collect the assets in the account but they could eventually reach the corporate or LLC assets.

Mark as helpful

9 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics