I have paychecks I can't cash because there is never funds available in the account . What can I do?

I have paychecks I can't cash because there is never funds available in the account . What can I do? It's under $5000.00. Is it a small claims court issue?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you should go to small claims court to resolve this issue. Also, report the employer to the Department of Labor. www.dol.gov and the local department of labor
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard