Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have paid to reinstate while in foreclosure. I have to file an answer to the foreclosure complaint and am not sure how to.

I have sent the reinstatement amount to the lawyer, who has forwarded to the loan servicer. I have to file an answer to the original foreclosure complaint so that the case can be dismissed. I don't know how to "answer" all of the paragraphs as my estranged husband had intercepted the information to default/foreclosure. I was given a copy of the complaint by banks lawyer, but I don't know how to correctly respond an answer, especially since I have paid the reinstatement amount in full. I want to do this correcly so there are no complications due to my inexperience in the legal aspects of the court documents. I am filing Pro Se, as I could not afford another lawyer (have divorce lawyer).

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
I hope the following helpls. If you have in fact fully reinstated, the Plaintiff's counsel is obligated to have the foreclosure dismissed. Please contact them and check on the status. Most of the Counties now have web access to their docket information. Please go to the county clerk and retrieve a copy of the dismissal.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
Please don't make the mistake of going at this alone!

I never cease to be amazed at the fact that in today's world many people assume that they can go to court and handle litigation on their own (unless of course you are a lawyer yourself)(Even then, you learn pretty quickly that a lawyer who has himself/herself for a client has a fool for a client).

Since you indicate that you cannot afford an attorney, go here and see if you qualify for a lawyer free of charge: http://www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/about/pr....

Best of luck to you!

David

David A. Donet, Esq.
Miami, Florida

Other answers (1)

No photo

LA

I was informed by pro bono lawyers and volunteer lawyers will refuse to work pro bono if they know the pro se has paid for legal consul recently. The fees might be reduced but legal assistance will not be free. I have been fighting several cases pro se ... won some, dismissed some (due to listening to advise of others and getting scared of terms of their counter motions). If you have the facts and supporting evidence, hold your ground. The others will throw prior cases and use their court connections, but the minutes of the trial and evidence handed to the court will help you. Best advice is always place everything in writing, documentation with full details is essential which is why they opt for you to call them over email or mail correspondence. You also have to know how to work the system in your favor as it has many rules to confuse the pro se.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now