I have one week left on house arrest but my last drop came up dirty for weed there giving me a ticket what can happen

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have been on house arrest for over five months I have one week left my last drop came up dirty for weed they are giving vme a ticket today what can happen to me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It will depend on what type of case you have, but at the very least I would expect that a VOP petition will be filed and you will be taken into custody until the VOP is admitted or proven. If you aren't having the same attorney continue to represent you, you need to secure other counsel right away.

  2. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should not plead to the violation. Depending on the technology used, false positives are possible. Contact an attorney who is familiar with the type of testing used.

    Depending on where you are located and your history, the range is the maximum possible penalty to a lecture from the judge. Make sure you talk with a lawyer before you make any decisions about how to respond.

  3. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in IL. You can be violated and sentenced up to the max of the underlying charge. You should fight the violation.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering