I have one last question, can the IRS levy my wages if I filed separately?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Appreciate your responses.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael L Raff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If YOU have no Federal tax liabilities the IRS cannot garnish your paycheck. However, if you have a joint bank account with your husband who does have Federal tax liabilities the IRS would be able to levy that bank account.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering