Skip to main content

I have one dui arrest and it was dismised in court by the SAO. please read below...

Hollywood, FL |

what do i need to disclose to potential employers about this dui, and what kind of questions will i face on job apps regarding dui's? what do i have to disclose since the charges were dismissed.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You were never convicted of a DUI in court because the charges were dismissed in Court. You should then have your charges expunged (removed from your record) if you have never been previously convicted of a crime. Then you can lawflly and legally say that you have ever been arrested to private employer's. As to potential government employer's, they may be able to see that you had something expunged, but not the details of the case. You should be aware that with a DUI there is an administrative hearing with the Department of Motor Vehicles and, if your license was suspended at that hearing, it will show up as a DUI on your driving record and the employer will find out if they pull your driving history record.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Royce Brent Bishop

Royce Brent Bishop

Posted

Yes. get those things expunged if possible. The job market is so tight and FL is an at will employement state, so they can look for any reason to not hire someone. But if the questions is "Have you ever been convicted of a crime?" on a job application, your answer is, "NO!" if they do a search and the DUI comes up becasue of the administrative hearing like Mr. Hager said then you have a copy of your dismissal or nolle prosequi--same thing showing your case was dismissed. All the employer cares about is liability. If they hire someone with a DUI and knew they drive dangerous and they get into an acccident, they don't want the victim to come back and sue the company becasue of the employee (you). Hope that helps.

Posted

If the charge was dismissed then you were obviously never convicted of the DUI. If this was the only case you've ever faced then you can honestly tell an employer you have never been convicted of a crime.

James Davis

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are asked if you were arrested say yes. If you are asked if you were convicted of a crime say no. You may want to talk to a lawyer about an administrative expunction.

http://www.google.com/search?q=fdle+expungement&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en&client=safari

http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics