I have old green card with no expiration date now I'm out of country over 13 years can i still travel with same green card ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

what should i do can i travel with same old green card to USA?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you cannot travel with this card and be admitted to the US. You have abandoned your status and will need to re-apply.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Murphy. Your stay outside the U. S. for more than a year should result in the loss of status. An attempt to enter the U. S. can create a mess, even an indefinite ban on entry if you are caught lying.

    I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll be deemed to have abandoned your LPR status and will need to reapply.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A 13 year absence from the US will almost assuredly be deemed an abandonment of residence. If you attempt to enter by lying about your time abroad, you will cause yourself untold problems. Consult with an attorney about applying again for residence.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,027 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,027 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering