I have now been representing myself in a dui case,can i still ask for a public defender in my case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fernandina Beach, FL

Im up for a vop due to monatary obligations

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Amir A. Ladan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can ask the court appoint you a PD for the VOP. You'll need to fill out an affidavit of insolvency and the court will make a determination whether you qualify for the appointment of the PD.

    Best of luck!

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more
  2. Justin Gary Hausler

    Contributor Level 16

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only thing standing between you and the appointment of a public defender is a financial affidavit.

    Free Consultations can be made by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be... more
  3. Nick Jay Dorsten

    Contributor Level 19

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can ask for a public defender at any time and if you qualify, one may be appointed to your case.
    Good luck

  4. Andrew Michael Bonderud

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you are entitled to a public defender.

    If you'd like to speak about the facts of your case, I would be happy to provide a free consultation.

    Sincerely,
    Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq.
    The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A.
    Office: 904-438-8082

    Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq. is an attorney The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A. He offers free consultations 24/7. You can... more
  5. Eugene Bullard Nichols

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . please be very careful. Judge Poole is new to the bench and you should get someone who knows him well and knows the system up there. I am happy to talk to you, please dont hesitate to call.

    Gene

  6. Margaret Mary Gutierrez

    Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may still apply for the services of a public defender. I encourage you to retain an attorney to represent you.

    For more information or to set up a free initial consultation contact attorney Maggie Gutierrez who is on call 24/... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering