Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have non ending numerous roof leaks in my leased commercial loft space. Is it a sufficient cause to be released from the lease

I rent a commercial loft space for my art studio. They told me that the roof is in good condition when I signed the lease. After I moved in I had (and still have) numerous roof leaks in this place. They (landlord) stop a leak in one spot - next rain and there's a new leak somewhere else. It just doesn't end. Is it a sufficient cause to be released from the lease?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
Although many use a standard lease, leases often include various provisions. Often these provisions include duration and amount of damage sustained due to the conditions of the property. Furthermore, leases often address how the damage occurred, whether by the tenant, normal wear and tear, natural disaster, etc. Lastly, it seems that your landlord is making an effort to stop the leaks, so it would depend on what the landlord was doing, and how long it takes for action to occur. For further information, contact our offices at 312-362-0000 for a consultation.

Reputation Level 15
Probably not, but you would have to have your lease reviewed to determine what your rights and responsibilities are thereunder.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Other answers (1)

No photo

keepmovinforward06

I JUST HAVE TO VENT as I am doing research on here, it seems all landlords just care about the rent money and make you the problem if the space has a problem. I am in CT and I cant wait to get out my commercial lease! There needs to be better laws to protect us from slumlords!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Meanwhile, we have to have pay a lawyer if we want to fight to get out of our lease, hear that PAY.....not fair at all. All landlords should have some form of compliance in each state to stay a landlord! Starting off with checking in with us tenants each 6 months or so!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now