I have no monetary means to have a lawyer to represent on my divorce. Can I have a fair trial in court by representing myself?

Asked over 1 year ago - Henderson, NV

My spouse filed for divorce I have custody of my three kids. My spouse is employed and has representation. Retired military and works as a paramedic. Court ordered for him to pay monthly and does not pay the full amount and I'm unemployed and married to him for 19 yrs.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Note that the Family Support Division of the District Attorney's office can assist you on the child support portion at virtually no cost to you

  2. Travis Alan Van Winkle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The odds are not in your favor. If you represent yourself you are presumed to have the same knowledge an attorney would possess. Getting documents admitted into evidence or questioning a witness can be very challenging if you do not know how to properly do so.

    I would suggest checking with a pro bono agency or legal aid society to see if you qualify for assistance.

  3. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Very unlikely. Look for an unbundled attorney to at least settle the case. You will probably need to make some pretty big concessions.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,645 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,645 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering