I have no job can I receive alimony when I divorce my husband under KY divorce laws
Irvine, KY
Viewed 199 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
can i get allimony:
my husband just left me strandeed with nothing. I have been staying at home taking care of my grandmother for the past year. he lost my health insurance and i am a insulin dependant diabetic i have no job can i receive allimony when we divorce.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html In the state of Kentucky, spousal support is calculated based on several factors, including but not limited to income of the parties, education levels, age, health, length of marriage. I strongly recommend contacting a family law attorney in your area. Good luck. |