I have no case because the police report states I am at fault despite the driver that hit me was arrested for DUI at the scene.

Asked 6 months ago - Van Nuys, CA

Flag

How can the poice know what this impaired person did as they did not witness the accident? They are blaming me. I was making a left turn onto a busy street. There was no car in my scope of vision as I attempted to make this turn safely. Both lights east and west were red.
The impaired driver hit my car on the side doors and rear axle (completely bent). My car spun around and stopped heading the opposite direction. He would have to be going at a high rate of speed in order to do such damage. My car was totalled. Additionally, he was unlicensed and uninsured driving his girlfriend's car. My driving record is completely clear for 50 years. I was not at fault and I did not cut in front of him. I have not seen the report but my attorney says "no case".

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 16:14. Get the accident report and consult with another attorney. Since you were making a left turn you must yield the right of way to oncoming traffic. However, if he was speeding then he could forfeit the right of way.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 23:31. Sounds like you should call a car accident lawyer for another opinion. You can find one by using Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 17:54. Consult a local attorney; especially if you were injured.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 29, 2012 20:06. Police reports so not have the final say on who was at fault in a motor vehicle accident. While the responding officer's testimony may be highly regarded, it is not infallible. A good personal injury attorney should be able to help a victim reveal the truth to a jury even when the police report is wrong.

    - Paul

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
    Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker
    Fransen & Molinaro, LLP
    980 Montecito Drive, Suite 206
    Corona, CA 92879
    (951)520-9684
    www.fransenandmolinaro.com / www.888MDJDLAW.com
    "When you need a lawyer, call the Doctor... Call Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D... Call (888)MDJDLAW."

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    ** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of personal injury, medical malpractice, and real estate law.

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D. ... Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker... Fransen & Molinaro, LLP... 980 Montecito... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 31, 2012 09:36. Go to another lawyer. An auto accident lawyer is trained to determine facts which are important to your case. All my colleagues have indicated that a traffic attorney may be able to help. A reconstruction expert may be able to determine the speed at which this individual was driving. If you were injured get a lawyer right away, Best of luck.

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary