I have no car insurance and was in a non-injury accident in San Fran last weekend. Thought I had liability through my AMEX card
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 376 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Last Sunday I was in a rental car in San Francisco and used my AMEX Platinum card for the Hertz rental car. I had always thought if in an accident my AMEX card coverage would cover both Liability on both cars involved. Thing is, the accident involves light cosmetic damage only to both cars and there's no way to determine who's at fault - I would admit it outright if I was but it's a tough one. We called the police at the time but they said if there were no injuries then to just file with insurance as needed.
Amex is taking care of liability and damage costs on my rental car no problem. I have no car insurance and live in Seattle. I'm also out of work and have some assets but can't afford to be taken for a ride. How should I go about working with his insurance company so that I don't come out at fault for the damages to his car (can't be more than $2,500). This really is a situation where both cars are likely at fault but of course he won't admit fault either. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure about insurance through Amex, however I would request that they send you a copy of the insurance policy that insured you. That should give you some insight.
You should never drive without liability insurance bottom line. Furthermore, if you don't have a regular insurance policy that will cover you driving a rental car, you should always purchase their insurance. In the end, if a Judgment is placed against you that is much more than you can pay, you can always try to file for bankruptcy. I suggest consult with a lawyer on this matter ASAP. My response to you is not a consultation or legal advice, nor should it be construed by you to be the same. Norm Reza Torkzadeh
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think the best thing you can do for yourself at this point is to speak with an attorney about your case. There are many complex legal issues regarding your obligations and liability. I wouldn't give any statements or admit fault until first speaking with an attorney.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You really should consult with an attorney concerning your case. They can talk to about the Amex card issue.
|