I have NJ licence and got seat belt ticket in NY, do I get points on my NJ licence

Asked about 2 years ago - Teaneck, NJ

I have NJ licence and got seat belt ticket in NY, do I get points on my NJ licence. Is there a way I can know 100% what would be the final outcome. Do I get points or not?
Thanks is advance for the help...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stuart M Nachbar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact MVC, but NY and NJ are reciprocal states so I wuld say yes.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more
  2. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I can only answer as i did before. Sorry. Try calling the MVC. They should know for certain.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets and seat belt laws

Under the seat belt law, you can get a ticket for wearing your seat belt wrongly or not at all, or for having children improperly restrained in the car.

Daniel Alexander Jimenez

Tickets and New Drivers in New York

Congratulations! You just received your driver's license. And now you have just received your first traffic ticket. Keep the following information in mind to minimize the damage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,817 answers this week

2,280 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,817 answers this week

2,280 attorneys answering