I have NJ licence and got seat belt ticket in NY, do I get points on my NJ licence.

Asked about 2 years ago - Teaneck, NJ

I have NJ licence and got seat belt ticket in NY, do I get points on my NJ licence.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not believe so. In NJ it is a 0 point ticket and the compact indicates that the home State treat it as if the event happened here. But in NY I think it has points so 2 points may come over. I wish I could be of more help.

  2. Stuart M Nachbar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While I agree with Mark Cheser, I also believe that this is a duplicate question.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more
  3. Daniel Alexander Jimenez

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Attorney Cheser indicated, New Jersey and New York share information. In New York a seatbelt ticket can result in three points, however, since a seatbelt ticket in New jersey seems to be a non point generating offense I am unsure whether New Jersey could assign two points for an out of state violation.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets and seat belt laws

Under the seat belt law, you can get a ticket for wearing your seat belt wrongly or not at all, or for having children improperly restrained in the car.

Daniel Alexander Jimenez

Tickets and New Drivers in New York

Congratulations! You just received your driver's license. And now you have just received your first traffic ticket. Keep the following information in mind to minimize the damage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering