I have neghbor who thinks he can travel through my private non maintained county road

Asked over 1 year ago - Bloomfield, NM

road goes north too south through farm sold south end of land which has its own access but this neghbor insists he can travel through

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . At least here in NJ, a road can be a private road or it can be county road - but it cannot be both.

    If you have a private road on your property, then you have the right to exclude others from it.

    If there is a county road that bisects your property, then you cannot exclude others from using a public roadway.

    I am not a NM attorney, laws vary from state to state, therefore you should always consult a local attorney.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Pretty much the same here. The fact that the county is not maintaining its road doesn't chane the public nature of that road.i

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,227 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,227 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering