I have narcolepsy which is a disability with no cure. Is this a disability that can enable me to have my student loans discharge

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

It is a sleeping disorder that affects my daily living and affects the kind of income that I can earn, because it limits the things that I can do.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lynn Ellen Coleman

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe you would have to be totally and permanently disabled in order to get the loans discharged without filing for bankruptcy. Narcolepsy may not be enough. You should consult with a disability attorney and a bankruptcy attorney.

    This message is intended for informational purposes only. It is impossible to consider all relevant facts from a... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it prevents you from being employable, you may be eligible to obtain a discharge of your student loan debt in bankruptcy. How your case is presented will be crucial to the decision of the judge that hears this matter. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Financial hardship, the determination a bankruptcy judge must evaluate in order to allow discharge of federal student loans depends on far more than a diagnosis. One important set of facts surrounds how the disability affects ability to work, but even that is only part of the entire picture of your finances.

    Outside of bankruptcy there is a debt forgiveness provision for federal loans that should be attempted first. Of course, the strong support of the treating physician is essential.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Debt discharge

Debt discharge is when a debtor is no longer responsible for paying off some or all of a debt. This discharge can occur for some types of debts in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,897 answers this week

2,573 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,897 answers this week

2,573 attorneys answering