I have named as a co defendant and received a summons into court for a vehicle accident that I was not involved in .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lancaster, OH

The car, which I consigned for my daughter was paid off before the accident occurred. Her husband was driving the car. Their insurance is representing them and will probably settle with the plaintiff? The plaintiff is suing for $25,000. Do I need to hire a lawyer to represent me since I have been summoned? They have my address listed on the summons as my daughter's address.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Contact your insurance carrier and they will assign you a lawyer to defend you.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply turn the papers over to your insurance company, and they will provide a lawyer to defend.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Anthony Nicholas Banker

    Contributor Level 7

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Send copies of all of the documents to your insurance carrier today. They will defend you.

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree - contact your insurance carrier and request that they handle the matter.

  5. Rachel Anne Sabo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I completely agree- the insurance company will appoint a lawyer to defend you. Just contact them and provide them with all the necessary paperwork and information.

  6. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The insurance will handle it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering