Skip to main content

I have my nephew here with me who is 16 years old from another country, I was wondering how could I he go to high school here?

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Education law

Could he stay with me and go to high school?

Attorney Answers 2


Please review the link below. Good luck with this.

This is not a substitute for a consultation with an education law attorney or advocate in your community.

Mark as helpful


Your nephew is here presumably on an F-1 visa and completed an I-20 to attend school here. His study is limited to 12 months and someone will have to pay for his high school, typically between $3,000 to $10,000.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics