I have multiple traffic tickets in diffrent counties, are there lawyers that will handle them all and i pay them a lump sum?

Asked about 4 years ago - Cedar Hill, TX

traffic tickets

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Shannon Willis Locke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, you should be able to find a lawyer who is willing to do this. Find a lawyer who is close to the majority of counties where you have your tickets and pay him/her a flat fee to handle all your tickets. The lawyer should then be able to negotiate to have you placed on Deferred Adjudication for your tickets depending on your situation. Good luck.

  2. Christopher Michael Villasana

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Absolutely

  3. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As long as all your summonses were issued within the same state, a lawyer licensed to practice law in that state can handle them all. However, please bear in mind that various lawyers appear more frequently in some courts than other lawyers. While one lawyer may give you a discount on his fees for handling all your cases, you may want to place more of a priority on having different lawyers if they appear more often in certain courts and are more familiar with the specific policies of the judges or prosecutors in those courts.

  4. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As long as all your summonses were issued within the same state, a lawyer licensed to practice law in that state can handle them all. However, please bear in mind that various lawyers appear more frequently in some courts than other lawyers. While one lawyer may give you a discount on his fees for handling all your cases, you may want to place more of a priority on having different lawyers if they appear more often in certain courts and are more familiar with the specific policies of the judges or prosecutors in those courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,366 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,366 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering