I have multiple properties, if I let one go into foreclosure can I risk losing other properties to creditors

Foreclosure: I have multiple property's (7), 6 condos 1 house. Theres at least 20% equity in all of them. My question is...If I let 1 condo go into foreclosure, can they come after my other property? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
You should check with a local foreclosure defense attorney to see whether, under the law of your state, you would have liability for a deficiency judgment. If so, that means that, once the lender forecloses and finally sells any of the properties at whatever reduced distress sale price, they can ask the court for a judgment against you for the difference between what they received, and the total of the loan, plus costs, fees, realtor commissions, advances for taxes, insurance, etc. Once such a judgment is obtained, it can be satisfied by execution on any of your other assets that are not exempt under your state's law. Some states also permit wage garnishment as a tool to collect judgments.

While Florida law makes it straightforward for lenders to obtain deficiency judgments, some states do not. It would be a very important factor in your decision-making process.

Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice.

The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who specializes in consumer debt collection and foreclosure defense to review the details with you and advise you.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard