Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have multiple debts, and am trying to pay these off, but they are being turned over to collect/small claims. What can I do?

Most creditors will not except what I am able to pay since I am trying to pay multiple credit cards and other debts. I want to pay my bills, but I am struggling. What is my best option?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Hello:

Eventually, they will bring lawsuits against you and do everything they legally can to collect on the debts. Now might be a good time to declare Chapter 7 Bankruptcy (assuming you qualify.)

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
ebankruptcyatty.com
562-495-0554

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now