I have missed one mortgage payment

If they foreclose on my rental condo,
will I have to pay taxes on the sale?
I owe under $500,000. and my basis
is $380,000. I have a 1st & 2nd. Would
I be better off filing BK as I have lost
income and part time employment. The condo is in Calif. and I now live in Texas.
I can no longer keep it rented as no one is willing to pay the rent that has been the same for 4 years. Too many rentals going cheaper and I can no longer pay the difference every month. I have never made any money for years and I don't need any write off. My loan will reset in 2011 and had planned to sell last year, but due to the market was not feasible.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard