I have married to US citizen since 2002.He abused me.Can I apply green card by myself?

I have married to US citizen since 2002.He abused me.I went to domestic violent shelter then I went back my home country before my visa expired. I didn't divorce with him because I left US but I am still keeping the married cert. He didnt fill any paper for me while I was in US. I come in US in November 2008 with F-1 student visa. Can I apply green card by myself ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Contributor Level 6
Yes you can. I think you would be a good candidate under the Violence against women act, VAWA. This act allows individuals like you to apply for green card without the help of the spouse.

Good luck

Hassan Elkhalil
www.greencardusa.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard