Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have married for seven years and lived with him for 10 he doesn't want to be married anymore, can i get alimony, have 2 child

He told me that he found a job in NJ because he can't found a job here, after a few months he told me he doesn't want to live with me anymore. I am not working, i was in school and i left it because back on february my doctor found me at pseudotumor in my head. i have two kids, one is 8 and the other is 10, the 8 years old is his the other is from another marriage. Can i get alimony in georgia, i am married with him for 7 years only.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
"Can [you] get alimony in Georgia?" The simple answer is yes, unless an adulterous act by the alimony seeking spouse was the actual cause of the breakup of the marriage. Whether or not you would receive alimony, however, as well as the amount and the length of time, depends upon a number of statutory factors. In it's most basic form, the Court will essentially weigh your need for alimony against your husband's ability to pay.

In a marriage of short duation (7 years in your case) you would have to establish that you need the alimony in order to transition yourself to residing in a one income household. You mentioned that you were unable to work or continue your education as a result of an illness. This is a factor that may provide an argument for you to obtain some alimony. Based on the facts you state in your question, your best approach would be to quantify the amounts that you would need in order to complete the education that you were seeking at the time of your illness. Do not proceed with a divorce under the assumption that you're entitled to alimony. Develop a plan with regards to the career that you desire post-divorce, determine what you will need (monetarily) and the length of time you will need the support to complete the program, education, and/or training.

Also, remember that you're entitled to receive child support if you retain custody of the child you have with your husband. With that said, you should also consider that the amount of child support that your husband may be required to pay could effect his ability to pay alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now